Privacy Policy

Printable version

Please click here to view the HEE privacy policy.

We are strongly committed to protecting the users of our online applications to ensure personal information is protected. We want to contribute to providing a safe and secure environment for users and their information. This Privacy Policy describes what information we gather using this site and what we do with that information. This policy covers both the course provider and service provider, see our Terms & Conditions for further qualification of these terms.

  1. We will use the information you give us, and information arising from our dealings with you ('personal data') to enable us to perform our obligations to you. We may also anonymously analyse your personal data, for example, to help commission more targeted courses in the future.

  2. We will comply with our statutory obligations in relation to your personal data, and we will not pass on any 'sensitive data' (as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998) without your prior consent. However, it may be necessary to pass on course uptake information to a governing body. If this happens the course provider will only pass on the minimum details that are required to fulfil the request.

  3. You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal data, and to correct any mistakes.

  4. Cookies

    1. What are cookies?

      Cookies are small files that websites place on a visitor's computer which usually stores information which is unique to the visitor. They enable your browser to exchange information with the website server, and can be used for essential purposes (such as remembering you've logged in to a site), or optional purposes (such as for website usage analysis).

    2. How we use cookies

      We only use cookies for the essential running of our products, we do not use them to abuse the privacy of our users. Analytical cookies are not used and user confirmation would be pursued if ever such a feature were to be included.

    3. Cookies used by this site:

      Cookie NamePurpose
      ASPSESSIONID#####Uniquely identify a visitor for the purposes of site security
      SWDPGMC_mcCSStore current course search and navigation information
      SWDPGMC_mcBCStore current course 'Basket' information
      SWDPGMC_mcStore current course 'Basket' and user information

      We do not use persistent cookies, so each visit from a newly opened browser will create the cookies needed and delete them accordingly once the browser is closed.

Privacy Policy Changes

This policy is effective from 24th August 2011. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes here.